Skip advert
Advertisement

UK road tax dodging hotspots revealed

New DVLA data shows London is the top spot in the UK for dodging Vehicle Excise Duty

The UK’s road tax dodging hotspots have been revealed, with London taking first place.

A list released by DVLA (Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency) showed 27,605 vehicles were clamped and 94,550 fines or penalties were issued in the capital last year – a total of 122,155 enforcements – because their owners had failed to pay Vehicle Excise Duty (VED).

Advertisement - Article continues below

• Gloucestershire police trial long-range speed cameras

Northern Ireland was the second region in the rankings, with 5,516 clampings and 67,944 fines or penalties (73,460 in total). Meanwhile, third place went to Birmingham, which saw 5,076 clampings and 50,045 fines or penalties (55,121 in total) issued for lack of VED in 2018.

AreaClampedFines or penaltiesTotal
London27,60594,550122,155
Northern Ireland5,51667,94473,460
Birmingham5,07650,04555,121
Manchester7,57326,21433,787
Glasgow2,66629,70532,371
Sheffield3,98725,29129,278
Cardiff3,02124,59827,619
Nottingham3,50721,34624,853
Bristol3,49620,41223,908
Leicester3,34419,19622,540
Coventry1,25718,19319,450

Manchester was next on the list – with a total of 33,787 enforcements – while Glasgow and Sheffield have 32,371 and 29,278 respectively.

The data was released as part of a DVLA advertising campaign to warn drivers of the consequences of not paying VED.

Motorists who don’t pay their road tax risk facing financial penalties, which can lead to court action and even their car being seized.

Tim Burton, head of enforcement at the DVLA, said: “This campaign has a clear message for anyone who flouts the law in this way – tax it or lose it.

“It’s never been easier to tax your car, so there really is no excuse. We would rather not have to clamp or remove vehicles, but this campaign highlights the consequences of not taxing a vehicle. Having your vehicle clamped is expensive and inconvenient – and you could end up losing your car.”

Do you think road tax is too expensive? Let us know in the comments...

Skip advert
Advertisement
Skip advert
Advertisement

Most Popular

New Volkswagen ID. Tiguan revealed: first look at the ID.4's replacement
New Volkswagen ID. Tiguan - front static with Auto Express senior news reporter Alastair Crooks stood next to the car

New Volkswagen ID. Tiguan revealed: first look at the ID.4's replacement

Along with a revamped exterior, the ID. Tiguan brings a host of cabin upgrades too
News
9 Oct 2026
New Citroen 2CV: retro-futuristic concept previews £13k EV
Citroen 2CV Concept

New Citroen 2CV: retro-futuristic concept previews £13k EV

A reboot of the 2CV has been on the cards for years, but only now are conditions right for it to prosper
News
11 Oct 2026
New Renault 4 Plein Sud 2026 review: a fun and almost-unrivalled convertible EV
Renault 4 Plein Sud UK - front tracking

New Renault 4 Plein Sud 2026 review: a fun and almost-unrivalled convertible EV

The convertible Renault 4 Plein Sud is cost-effective and without compromise when it comes to practicality and efficiency
Road tests
9 Oct 2026

Find a car with the experts