Skip advert
Advertisement

Safest small cars 2026

These cars cram cutting-edge safety tech into a more compact package

Not too long ago, you’d be lucky if you found a single airbag within some small cars. However, we’ve come a very long way in a fairly short amount of time and, thanks to huge developments in safety standards and technology, the safest small cars now offer a level of safety akin to a far bigger (and often pricier) vehicles. 

Advertisement - Article continues below

To find the very safest small cars, we lean on Euro NCAP, the independent body that puts cars through a battery of crash tests. They check how well adults and children are protected, how the car looks-after pedestrians and cyclists, and whether all the safety gadgets actually do their job when it counts. By using these scores, we can highlight the models that really punch above their weight, giving you confidence that even the smallest cars can be safe on the road.

Below, we’ve rounded up a selection of the very safest small cars that you can currently buy according to the latest Euro NCAP safety testing criteria.

BYD Dolphin 

BYD Dolphin - front
  • Prices from £30,000
  • Euro NCAP Rating: 5 stars (2023)
  • Adult occupant score: 89%
  • Child occupant score: 87%
  • Vulnerable road users score: 85%
  • Safety assist score: 79%

Just like many other Chinese newcomer brands, BYD is a regular sight on the latest Euro NCAP scoreboards. Even the entry-level BYD Dolphin hatchback is filled with safety kit including lane-keeping assist, a 360-degree camera and traffic sign recognition. The brand certainly hasn’t been stingy when it comes to other features, either, and the Dolphin’s cabin wouldn’t feel out of place in a far more expensive car. We didn’t find it particularly exciting to drive during testing, but it’s very difficult to argue with this electric car’s sheer value for money.

Advertisement - Article continues below
Skip advert
Advertisement
Skip advert
Advertisement - Article continues below

Latest BYD Dolphin deals

MINI Cooper E

MINI JCW Electric - front
  • Prices from £27,000
  • Euro NCAP Rating: 5 stars (2025)
  • Adult occupant score: 89%
  • Child occupant score: 87%
  • Vulnerable road users score: 77%
  • Safety assist score: 79%

While a compact, retro city car might not have been the first model to come to mind when thinking about the safest cars on the road, the MINI Cooper E has proved mightily capable at acing Euro NCAP’s testing. The Cooper E is the fully electric model, and while this car is very different to its iconic classic counterpart, it’s still an absolute doddle to drive on urban streets as well as being genuinely fun to chuck down a B-road. We’ve been highly impressed with the brand’s quality improvements over recent years, too, and the Cooper now feels far more expensive than it actually is. 

Latest MINI Cooper deals

Volvo EX30

Volvo EX30 - front tracking
  • Prices from £33,000
  • Euro NCAP Rating: 5 stars (2024)
  • Adult occupant score: 88%
  • Child occupant score: 85%
  • Vulnerable road users score: 79%
  • Safety assist score: 80%

If there’s one car brand that’s synonymous with safety, it’s Volvo. This Swedish marque introduced seatbelts into the mainstream back in the day, and it’s clear that occupant protection is as important as ever in the Volvo EX30. 

There’s no shortage of active safety tech within this compact electric SUV, and it offers a genuinely premium feel for a very reasonable price. There’s even a decent amount of shove on offer across the line-up, with the least-powerful variant churning out a respectable 268bhp. If we have one criticism, it’s the EX30’s total reliance on its touchscreen. If you like traditional switchgear, look away now.

Latest Volvo EX30 deals

Safest small car Euro NCAP scores

 Adult occupantChild occupantVulnerable road usersSafety assist
BYD Dolphin89%87%85%79%
MINI Cooper E89%87%85%79%
Volvo EX3088%85%79%80%
Subaru Crosstrek83%90%85%72%
Kia EV383%84%78%78%
BYD Dolphin Surf82%86%76%77%

Did you know you can sell your car through Auto Express? We’ll help you get a great price and find a great deal on a new car, too.

Skip advert
Advertisement
Skip advert
Advertisement

Recommended

Car deal alert! £11k off a Volvo EX30 will make you feel like a winner
Volvo EX30 - front cornering

Car deal alert! £11k off a Volvo EX30 will make you feel like a winner

The Volvo EX30 is a great electric car, and it’s even more tempting when it’s had a price drop of over a quarter.
News
22 Oct 2026
The New Volvo EX30 Cargo just got a lot cheaper
Volvo EX30 Cargo - front 3/4

The New Volvo EX30 Cargo just got a lot cheaper

The commercial version of the EX30 is now eligible for the Zero Emission Van Grant (ZEVG), knocking a good chunk of money off its list price
News
13 Oct 2026
Best-selling cars 2026: the year's 10 most popular models so far
Best-selling cars March 2026 - header image

Best-selling cars 2026: the year's 10 most popular models so far

These are officially Britain’s biggest-selling new cars so far in 2026, according to the Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders (SMMT)
Best cars & vans
6 Oct 2026
Best city cars to buy 2026
Best city cars - header image

Best city cars to buy 2026

Conquering the city streets by car? These are the best urban runabouts for the job
Best cars & vans
25 Aug 2026

Most Popular

Used Car of the Year 2026 is the Hyundai Ioniq 5
Used Car of the Year 2026 - Hyundai Ioniq 5

Used Car of the Year 2026 is the Hyundai Ioniq 5

While you can’t go wrong with any of our Used Car Awards winners for 2026, the Hyundai rose above the rest
News
21 Oct 2026
iCaur V25 is a new low-budget baby Land Rover from China
New iCaur V25 2026 - front static

iCaur V25 is a new low-budget baby Land Rover from China

Chery’s iCaur brand has revealed a boxy-looking car to slot between the V23 and V27, but it’s not clear if it’ll make it to the UK
News
19 Oct 2026
Skoda launches 3D print-at-home ‘Simply Clever’ features
Skoda 3D-printable accessories - cubby hole accessories

Skoda launches 3D print-at-home ‘Simply Clever’ features

Skoda’s famed ‘Simply Clever’ range of accessories has expanded to include downloadable designs to 3D print from your own home
News
19 Oct 2026