Latest Euro NCAP results: five stars for SEAT Arona and VW T-Roc

SEAT Arona, VW T-Roc, Skoda Karoq, Vauxhall Crossland X, Volvo XC60, Citroen C3 Aircross and Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross gain five-star scores

Euro NCAP has published an octet of five-star safety ratings for various new models, most of them being crossover SUVs.

The all-new SEAT Arona recieved top marks, with the mini-SUV scoring highly in the adult occupant section with 95 per cent, while pedestrian safety was measured at 77 per cent.

SEAT’s parent company Volkswagen also scored very highly, with the Polo hatchback and T-Roc crossover both getting the full five stars, while sister-brand Skoda also gained five stars of approval with its Karoq crossover.

Elsewhere, the XC60 SUV kept Volvo’s reputation for safety alive with a five-star rating. It scored an almost perfect 98 per cent adult occupant rating while safety assist was scored at 95 per cent, thanks to a raft of autonomous safety equipment as standard. Citroen scored five stars with its new C3 Aircross, while Vauxhall also gained top marks with the Crossland X.

Safest cars to buy now

Mitsubishi were the only manufacturer outside of Europe to add a five-star rating to its range, with the Eclipse Cross earning the full approval of the Euro NCAP testers. It scored an impressive 97 per cent rating in adult occupant safety and was the safest car in terms of pedestrian safety with an 80 per cent rating.

Below is a full list of five-star Euro NCAP ratings for each department in the latest batch of ratings.

CarAdult OccupantChild OccupantPedestrianSafety Assist
Citroen C3 Aircross85%82%64%60%
Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross97%78%80%71%
SEAT Arona95%80%77%60%
Skoda Karoq93%79%73%58%
Vauxhall Crossland X85%84%62%57%
Volkswagen Polo96%85%76%59%
Volkswagen T-Roc96%87%79%71%
Volvo XC6098%87%76%95%

Most Popular

'MG's sales must rank as the success story of the year, possibly the decade'
MG 2020
Opinion

'MG's sales must rank as the success story of the year, possibly the decade'

Mike Rutherford says plenty of big car brands could learn from MG's focus on cheap cars
17 Jan 2021
Brawny new Ford Ranger MS-RT launched
Ford Ranger MS-RT - front
Ford Ranger

Brawny new Ford Ranger MS-RT launched

Ford’s long-standing aftermarket partner, MS-RT, has launched a tweaked version of the Ranger with an aggressive body kit
18 Jan 2021
New 2022 Smart electric SUV to rival Peugeot e-2008
Smart SUV - front (watermarked)
Smart

New 2022 Smart electric SUV to rival Peugeot e-2008

The new Smart SUV will use an electric platform developed by Geely and our exclusive images preview how it could look
18 Jan 2021