Latest Euro NCAP results: five stars for SEAT Arona and VW T-Roc

SEAT Arona, VW T-Roc, Skoda Karoq, Vauxhall Crossland X, Volvo XC60, Citroen C3 Aircross and Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross gain five-star scores

Euro NCAP has published an octet of five-star safety ratings for various new models, most of them being crossover SUVs.

The all-new SEAT Arona recieved top marks, with the mini-SUV scoring highly in the adult occupant section with 95 per cent, while pedestrian safety was measured at 77 per cent.

SEAT’s parent company Volkswagen also scored very highly, with the Polo hatchback and T-Roc crossover both getting the full five stars, while sister-brand Skoda also gained five stars of approval with its Karoq crossover.

Elsewhere, the XC60 SUV kept Volvo’s reputation for safety alive with a five-star rating. It scored an almost perfect 98 per cent adult occupant rating while safety assist was scored at 95 per cent, thanks to a raft of autonomous safety equipment as standard. Citroen scored five stars with its new C3 Aircross, while Vauxhall also gained top marks with the Crossland X.

Safest cars to buy now

Mitsubishi were the only manufacturer outside of Europe to add a five-star rating to its range, with the Eclipse Cross earning the full approval of the Euro NCAP testers. It scored an impressive 97 per cent rating in adult occupant safety and was the safest car in terms of pedestrian safety with an 80 per cent rating.

Below is a full list of five-star Euro NCAP ratings for each department in the latest batch of ratings.

CarAdult OccupantChild OccupantPedestrianSafety Assist
Citroen C3 Aircross85%82%64%60%
Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross97%78%80%71%
SEAT Arona95%80%77%60%
Skoda Karoq93%79%73%58%
Vauxhall Crossland X85%84%62%57%
Volkswagen Polo96%85%76%59%
Volkswagen T-Roc96%87%79%71%
Volvo XC6098%87%76%95%

Most Popular

New 2021 Volkswagen Taigo coupe-SUV breaks cover
Volkswagen Taigo R-Line - front
Volkswagen Taigo

New 2021 Volkswagen Taigo coupe-SUV breaks cover

The new VW Taigo is a sportier, more aggressive looking version of the brand’s T-Cross and is aimed at lifestyle buyers
29 Jul 2021
Land Rover unveils limited-run Defender Trophy Edition
Land Rover unveils limited-run Defender Trophy Edition - front
Land Rover Defender

Land Rover unveils limited-run Defender Trophy Edition

Just 220 examples will be built to honour past Camel Trophy Land Rovers, all of which have been reserved for the North American market
30 Jul 2021
New 2021 Kia EV6 boasts up to 328 miles of range
Kia EV6 - front
Kia EV6

New 2021 Kia EV6 boasts up to 328 miles of range

Kia reveals more specs for its bespoke electric car, with the EV6 offering long range and an 18-minute 80 per cent rapid recharge time
21 Jul 2021