Skip advert
Advertisement

Latest Euro NCAP results: five stars for SEAT Arona and VW T-Roc

SEAT Arona, VW T-Roc, Skoda Karoq, Vauxhall Crossland X, Volvo XC60, Citroen C3 Aircross and Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross gain five-star scores

Euro NCAP has published an octet of five-star safety ratings for various new models, most of them being crossover SUVs.

The all-new SEAT Arona recieved top marks, with the mini-SUV scoring highly in the adult occupant section with 95 per cent, while pedestrian safety was measured at 77 per cent.

Advertisement - Article continues below

SEAT’s parent company Volkswagen also scored very highly, with the Polo hatchback and T-Roc crossover both getting the full five stars, while sister-brand Skoda also gained five stars of approval with its Karoq crossover.

Elsewhere, the XC60 SUV kept Volvo’s reputation for safety alive with a five-star rating. It scored an almost perfect 98 per cent adult occupant rating while safety assist was scored at 95 per cent, thanks to a raft of autonomous safety equipment as standard. Citroen scored five stars with its new C3 Aircross, while Vauxhall also gained top marks with the Crossland X.

• Safest cars to buy now

Mitsubishi were the only manufacturer outside of Europe to add a five-star rating to its range, with the Eclipse Cross earning the full approval of the Euro NCAP testers. It scored an impressive 97 per cent rating in adult occupant safety and was the safest car in terms of pedestrian safety with an 80 per cent rating.

Below is a full list of five-star Euro NCAP ratings for each department in the latest batch of ratings.

CarAdult OccupantChild OccupantPedestrianSafety Assist
Citroen C3 Aircross85%82%64%60%
Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross97%78%80%71%
SEAT Arona95%80%77%60%
Skoda Karoq93%79%73%58%
Vauxhall Crossland X85%84%62%57%
Volkswagen Polo96%85%76%59%
Volkswagen T-Roc96%87%79%71%
Volvo XC6098%87%76%95%
Skip advert
Advertisement
Skip advert
Advertisement

Most Popular

New Mercedes-AMG GT SUV: the Porsche Cayenne’s worst nightmare is here
Richard Ingram with the Mercedes-AMG GT SUV

New Mercedes-AMG GT SUV: the Porsche Cayenne’s worst nightmare is here

Featuring three axial flux motors and up to 1,153bhp, Merc’s calling its new AMG ‘the hi-tech SUV with sports-car DNA’
News
17 Oct 2026
iCaur V25 is a new low-budget baby Land Rover from China
New iCaur V25 2026 - front static

iCaur V25 is a new low-budget baby Land Rover from China

Chery’s iCaur brand has revealed a boxy-looking car to slot between the V23 and V27, but it’s not clear if it’ll make it to the UK
News
19 Oct 2026
Car Deal of the Day: award-winning Cupra Raval for £216 per month
Cupra Raval - front

Car Deal of the Day: award-winning Cupra Raval for £216 per month

The 2026 Auto Express Supermini of the Year is our Deal of the Day for 18 October
News
18 Oct 2026

Find a car with the experts