Best cars in the world for sales in 2016

What are the best cars in the world for sales in first half of 2016? This top 10 list reveals all...

Trying to identify the best car in the world is an extremely tricky task, different people have completely different ideas about what makes a great car and trying to single out one model as the best on sale in the world today is almost impossible. That's why we haven't bothered; instead we looked to the people around the globe who've voted for the best cars in the world with their own hard-earned cash – by buying them.

These cars may not be the fastest, the most luxurious or the most beautiful cars in the word but by definition, they are the best at doing what almost every car is ultimately designed to do - convincing people to buy them. The models in the top 10 list based on data compiled by the Focus2Move Global Mobility Database, reveals the cars with the biggest mainstream appeal to car buyers across the world.

Best cars 2016: Auto Express New Car Awards

Unsurprisingly, the best-selling car in the world is still the Toyota Corolla, which has been top of the pile for many years now. In fact, it’s such a strong seller that it managed to find its way to 134,000 more people than the Volkswagen Golf in second place. In the UK, the Toyota Auris is as close as we can get to the Corolla, but we aren't quite as enamoured with it as buyers in other markets as it languishes some way down the domestic sales charts.

Ford’s F-Series line of pick-ups still smash the competition in terms of commercial workhorse vehicles, while the Toyota RAV4 and Honda CR-V remain very strong sellers in the SUV market. 

It’s also worth mentioning the Hyundai Tucson. It didn’t make the top 10 list you see here, but saw significant growth in sales for the same period last year: from 94,267 units in H1 2015 to 285,060 units in H1 2016. It's one to watch in the future.

Top 10 best cars in the world by sales

Rank H1 2016Rank H1 2015Car NameTotal Sales H1 2016Total Sales H1 2015
11Toyota Corolla634,298641,850
22Volkswagen Golf500,630509,829
34Ford F-Series478,384424,884
43Ford Focus367,479439,584
55Hyundai Elantra363,490402,526
66Volkwagen Polo358,602365,257
710Toyota RAV4346,791312,993
86Toyota Camry339,611384,421
99Honda CR-V333,597321,038
1011Chevrolet Silverado307,845310,981

Which of the world's favourite cars would you buy? Take part in our poll...

Most Popular

New 2021 Volkswagen T7 Multivan replaces Caravelle
Volkswagen T7 Multivan - front
Volkswagen Caravelle

New 2021 Volkswagen T7 Multivan replaces Caravelle

The Volkswagen T7 Multivan MPV switches to the MQB platform and adds plug-in hybrid technology
10 Jun 2021
LEC launches affordable EV conversion for classic Mini
LEC MINI Electric
MINI

LEC launches affordable EV conversion for classic Mini

The conversion sees the Mini’s A-Series engine replaced with a dinky electric motor and a 20kWh battery for a range of 70 miles in the city
10 Jun 2021
New Toyota Land Cruiser 300 revealed with six-cylinder petrol and diesel power
Toyota Land Cruiser - front
Toyota Land Cruiser

New Toyota Land Cruiser 300 revealed with six-cylinder petrol and diesel power

Six-cylinder engine line-up and clever new suspension tech for the new large Toyota Land Cruiser, but it’s not destined for the UK
9 Jun 2021
New 2021 Vauxhall Astra teased for the first time
Vauxhall Astra teaser 1
Vauxhall Astra

New 2021 Vauxhall Astra teased for the first time

The new Vauxhall Astra will get electrified powertrains and a more premium image
8 Jun 2021
New Skoda Enyaq iV 2021 review
Skoda Enyaq iV 80 Sportline - front
Skoda Enyaq

New Skoda Enyaq iV 2021 review

The new Skoda Enyaq iV is the Czech firm’s first bespoke electric car and we've tested the full range on UK roads
10 Jun 2021
New 2021 Tesla Model S Plaid launched with 1,006bhp
Tesla Model S facelift - front
Tesla Model S

New 2021 Tesla Model S Plaid launched with 1,006bhp

Range-topping version of the Tesla Model S officially unveiled, with a sprint time of 0-60mph in less than two seconds
10 Jun 2021
New Genesis G80 2021 review
Genesis G80
Genesis G80

New Genesis G80 2021 review

Is the new Genesis G80 a worthy competitor in the executive saloon segment?
9 Jun 2021
New Mercedes E-Class Cabriolet 2021 review
Mercedes E 300 Cabriolet - front
Mercedes E-Class Cabriolet

New Mercedes E-Class Cabriolet 2021 review

The soft-top Mercedes E-Class Cabriolet gets the same updates as the saloon and estate variants
10 Jun 2021
‘Our switch to electric will soon make driving manual cars a lost art'
Gearknob
Opinion

‘Our switch to electric will soon make driving manual cars a lost art'

Want to drive a manual car? You need to take your test in a manual car. So what happens once all driving-school cars are automatic EVs?
8 Jun 2021
'Factories are at a standstill because they can’t get the parts to finish cars'
Car manufacturing
Opinion

'Factories are at a standstill because they can’t get the parts to finish cars'

Steve Fowler points out the fresh issues facing global car manufacturing
9 Jun 2021
New 2021 BMW X4 facelift arrives with new look inside and out
BMW X4 - front tracking
BMW X4

New 2021 BMW X4 facelift arrives with new look inside and out

The updated BMW X4 line-up gets a new look and now comes with hot petrol and diesel options
8 Jun 2021
New 2021 BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe breaks cover
BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe - front
BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe

New 2021 BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe breaks cover

The new second-generation BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe adds four-door coupe style to the 4 Series range
8 Jun 2021
Audi updates line-up for 2022 with new tech and trim features
Audi S5
Audi

Audi updates line-up for 2022 with new tech and trim features

Almost every car in Audi’s line-up has received a tweak, with major updates including Amazon Alexa integration and a Sonos stereo
11 Jun 2021
New Vauxhall Grandland SUV unveiled with fresh design and tech boost
Vauxhall Grandland - front action
Vauxhall Grandland X

New Vauxhall Grandland SUV unveiled with fresh design and tech boost

The heavily facelifted Vauxhall Grandland family SUV gets Visor design cues and plug-in hybrid power
8 Jun 2021