PSA Peugeot Citroen reveals real-world fuel economy for 30 cars

PSA becomes the first carmaker to reveal real world fuel economy figures alongside the title of least polluting carmaker in Europe

Peugeot 308 - front

PSA Peugeot Citroen has published real world fuel consumption figures for 30 of its cars, with Citroen, Peugeot and DS models found on average 22mpg less efficient than their claimed figures suggest. 

The Group released the real world economy figures for some of its best selling models like the Peugeot 308, Citroen C4 Picasso and the DS 3. On average, real world fuel economy for the 14 different Peugeot models tested was off by 22.34 mpg from the claimed figures - with cars like the 308 1.6 BlueHDi 120 S&S BVM6 over 30mpg less efficient. The average fuel economy for Citroen and DS models tested were off by 22.77 mpg and 20.87 mpg from the claimed figures. 

The decision to publish real world fuel economy figures follows a much-applauded pledge of transparency from the PSA Group. Following last year's emissions and fuel economy scandals, the Group joined forces with environmental organisation Transport & Environment to conduct real world fuel economy tests. 

• New details on 'T-Charge' plan to hit London's most polluting cars

The measurements were made on public roads open to traffic, with 25km (15.5 miles) in urban, 39km (24.23 miles) in rural, and 31km (19.26 miles) on motorways, with passengers and luggage on board. A portable emissions measurement system (PEMS) - identical to those which will be used in the upcoming Real Driving Emissions tests - was used to record average fuel consumption. 

The Group is planning to publish real world figures for a further 20 models by the end of 2016, and looks to launch an online simulator on its websites to enable owners and potential buyers to predict their vehicles’ fuel consumption based on driving style and road conditions. 

Gilles Le Borgne, Executive Vice President, Research & Development at PSA Peugeot Citroen, said: "The PSA Group has today published real-world consumption data for 30 Peugeot, Citroën and DS models, in line with the commitment to transparency made in October 2015.

UK's best selling plug-in cars revealed

"As part of its drive to continuously provide customers with more information, the Group will publish figures for another 20 models by the end of the year and introduce a simulator allowing customers to reduce their fuel consumption depending on driving conditions, thereby lowering their CO2 emissions. In 2017, the PSA Group will move to the next level by extending measurements to pollutant emissions of nitrogen oxides (NOx) in customer driving conditions."

14 PEUGEOT MODELSReal world mpgClaimed mpgDifference
108 1.2l PureTech 82 BVM5 15'' STD tyres46.3065.6919.39
208 1.6l BlueHDi 100 BVM5 16'' VLRR tyres60.1080.7120.61
208 1.6l BlueHDi 120 S&S BVM5 16'' ULRR tyres60.1094.1634.06
2008 1.6l BlueHDi 100 BVM5 16'' VLRR tyres55.3876.3520.97
2008 1.6l BlueHDi 120 S&S BVM6 16'' VLRR tyres54.3276.3522.03
2008 1.2l PureTech 82 BVM5 16'' VLRR tyres44.1357.6513.52
2008 1.2l PureTech 110 S&S EAT6 16'' VLRR tyres39.7958.8519.06
308 1.6l BlueHDi 120 S&S BVM6 16'' ULRR tyres57.6588.2830.63
308 1.2l PureTech 130 S&S BVM6 16'' VLRR tyres42.8061.4118.61
308 1.2l PureTech 110 S&S BVM5 16'' ULRR tyres44.8470.6225.78
3008 1.6l BlueHDi 120 S&S BVM6 17'' VLRR tyres46.3168.9022.59
3008 1.2l PureTech 130 S&S BVM6 17'' ULRR tyres37.1757.6520.48
508 2.0l BlueHDi 180 S&S EAT6 17'' ULRR tyres44.8470.6225.78
PARTNER 1.6l BlueHDi 120 S&S BVM5 15'' VLRR tyres46.3165.6919.38
11 CITROËN MODELSReal world mpgClaimed mpgDifference
C1 PureTech 82 BVM Feel 15'' STD tyres46.3165.6919.38
C3 PureTech 82 BVM Exclusive 16'' VLRR tyres44.8461.4116.57
C3 Picasso BlueHDi 100 BVM Confort 16'' VLRR tyres49.5674.3424.78
C3 BlueHDi 75 S&S BVM 15'' ULRR tyres57.6594.1636.51
C4 Cactus BlueHDi 100 BVM Shine 16'' VLRR tyres55.3978.4723.08
C4 Cactus PureTech 110 S&S BVM Shine 16'' VLRR tyres46.3165.6919.38
C4 BlueHDi 100 BVM Feel 16'' VLRR tyres55.3978.4723.08
C4 Picasso BlueHDi 120 S&S EAT6 Intensive 17'' VLRR tyres43.4672.4328.97
Grand C4 Picasso BlueHDi 120 S&S BVM6 Attraction49.5670.6221.06
Grand C4 Picasso PureTech 130 S&S BVM6 Intensive38.1756.5018.32
Berlingo BlueHDi 100 BVM 15'' VLRR tyres46.3165.6919.38
3 DS MODELSReal world mpgClaimed mpgDifference
DS 3 BlueHDi 120 S&S BVM6 Sport Chic56.4978.4721.97
DS 3 PureTech 110 S&S BVM So Chic47.0865.6918.61
DS 4 PureTech 110 S&S BVM So Chic52.3174.3422.03
(STD = standard, VLRR = very low rolling resistance, ULRR = ultra low rolling resistance)   

Peugeot has lowest car CO2 emissions in Europe

Another victory for the environmentalists is that the average CO2 emissions for new cars continues to fall across Europe, with average CO2 emissions totalling 119.3g/km for new vehicles, down 3.2 per cent from the previous year.

Peugeot is the new emissions leader, just ahead of Citroen and Renault, with average vehicle CO2 emissions totalling 103.5g/km – an improvement of 5.8g/km from the previous year.

Part of the impressive cuts in emissions comes down to the frugal 1.0-litre 3-cylinder engines found in small cars like the 108. However, it wasn’t just the superminis that were leading the charge, hatchbacks like the 308 also saw average CO2 figures dipping below 100g/km for the first time.

The only carmakers that showed an increase in CO2 figures were Fiat and Nissan. Fiat saw a 0.3g/km rise in fleet CO2 averages between 2014 and 2015, while Nissan reported a 0.5g/km increase. 

Position 2015MakeAverage CO2 2015 (g/km)Average CO2 2014 (g/km)ChangePosition 2014
1Peugeot103.5109.3-5.82
2Citroën105.7110.8-5.13
3Renault105.9108.4-2.41
4Toyota107.7112.5-4.94
5Nissan114.3113.80.55
6Skoda115.4121.5-6.28
7Seat116.8117.4-0.66
8MINI117.0122.1-5.1-
9Fiat117.8117.40.37
10Volkswagen117.8123.4-5.610
11Ford118.1121.8-3.69
12Dacia121.9125.7-3.812
13Volvo123.8126.4-2.613
14Opel/Vauxhall126.3130.3-3.916
15Audi127.3132.4-5.018
16Mazda127.4128.9-1.414
17Hyundai127.5129.8-2.315
18Kia127.7130.9-3.217
19BMW128.0133.0-5.019
20Mercedes128.2133.5-5.320

Will real fuel economy figures matter to you when purchasing your next car? Tell us in the comments below...

Recommended

Peugeot launches official restoration service for heritage vehicles
News

Peugeot launches official restoration service for heritage vehicles

Peugeot is currently rebuilding a 205 GTi to original specification – and the service will be open to the public from early 2021
15 Oct 2020
Peugeot Le Mans Hypercar will enter World Endurance Championship
News

Peugeot Le Mans Hypercar will enter World Endurance Championship

The new Peugeot Le Mans racer will feature hybrid tech and road car design cues
18 Sep 2020
Stellantis: the new name for FCA and PSA post merger
Fiat

Stellantis: the new name for FCA and PSA post merger

FCA and PSA have almost finalised the terms of their merger – and the pair's combined business will be called Stellantis
16 Jul 2020
“The time is right for cars like Citroen Ami in the UK”
Citroen

“The time is right for cars like Citroen Ami in the UK”

Editor-in-chief Steve Fowler thinks the time is right for cars such as the Citroen Ami and other urban runabouts to come to the UK
6 May 2020

Most Popular

UK van speed limits: all you need to know
Tips & advice

UK van speed limits: all you need to know

What's the speed limit for a van in the UK? It's not always the one you'll see posted on the road. We explain all
8 Oct 2020
New 2020 Volkswagen Golf GTI Clubsport turns up the wick to 296bhp
Volkswagen Golf GTI Hatchback

New 2020 Volkswagen Golf GTI Clubsport turns up the wick to 296bhp

The new Volkswagen Golf GTI Clubsport adds more power and gets an aero overhaul
13 Oct 2020
Tesla Model 3 line-up tweaked as new 400-mile Model S Long Range Plus arrives
Tesla Model 3 - front action
Tesla Model 3

Tesla Model 3 line-up tweaked as new 400-mile Model S Long Range Plus arrives

Tesla Model 3 and Model S receive spec adjustment, with extra tech and updated software increasing range across the board
16 Oct 2020