Car depreciation: the cars that hold their value best 2022

Car depreciation is a fact of life with car ownership. But these are the cars that lose the least over time

When you buy a new car, you don't need a calculator to know that depreciation will set in as soon as you drive it off a dealer's forecourt. In fact, if you're buying a car on finance, then depreciation is an important factor, because the amount of money the car is worth at the end of the finance agreement determines how much you pay per month.

In simple terms, depreciation is the amount of money that a car loses over its lifetime. Place new car depreciation in a graph, and the line will start at a high point and slowly fall over time. What you want is for the line to stay as high as possible for as long as possible, so that the amount of money you lose once you do come to sell is low.

Unless you're buying a desirable classic or a limited-run performance car from an established manufacturer, then the car you buy will suffer from depreciation at some level. It's just a fact of life, as a car that has been used by a previous owner isn't as attractive as a brand-new one. However, there are cars out there that limit your losses, and we've listed the best performers below using the latest data from CAP HPI.

CAP work out a car's depreciation using a number of factors, and they will usually base this around a car's value after three years and 36,000 miles. This irons out any initial spikes in desirability as a new car comes to market, and gives a good indication of how much a car will be worth over the lifetime of a finance deal. 

Compare an SUV with a hatchback or a saloon from the same manufacturer on a like-for-like basis, and you'll see that the SUV usually has retained a higher percentage of its original value. That's because buyers are currently attracted by the rugged looks and tall driving position that an SUV or crossover offers.

Car depreciation: what to look for

It's not just SUVs that are the best cars for avoiding depreciation, you can also cut your losses by choosing a desirable sports car, although the market can be a little more fickle with these machines. If you're flush with cash, then a high-end sports car or supercar can also be considered, although if you're looking to buy one of these, then depreciation is unlikely to be a deciding factor when parting with your cash.

The UK’s top 10 slowest depreciating new cars

 ModelAverage New price (£)Average New Price Retained (%)Average Depreciation (£)
1Porsche 911 GT3133,83081.4-24,880
2Porsche Macan56,20074.2-14,500
3Range Rover Evoque34,12073.1-9,170
4Range Rover98,00072.8-26,700
5Porsche Taycan Cross Turismo140,41571.8-40,465
6Aston Martin DBX158,00069.9-47,525
7Porsche Panamera76,16069.3-23,935
8McLaren GT163,00068.7-51,075
9Range Rover Sport64,64568.2-20,520
10Porsche Cayenne Coupe75,39067.9-24,190

1. Porsche 911 GT3

  • Retained Value 81.4%
  • Average New Price £133,830
  • Average Depreciation £24,880

It’s little surprise that the Porsche 911 GT3 is currently the UK’s least depreciating car - it’s almost impossible to get your hands on one. In fact, those lucky buyers who do manage to secure an allocation to buy a GT3 are in the lucky position they can likely sell their car for a profit.

That’s despite the lofty price tag of more than £130,000, a figure which might seem exorbitant, but is actually considered something of a bargain considering the GT3’s supercar-slaying abilities. With 503bhp from its 4.0-litre flat-six naturally aspirated engine, the GT3 is undoubtedly quick, but it’s the Porsche’s chassis and aerodynamics that make it so devastatingly quick against the clock.

2. Porsche Macan

  • Retained Value 74.2%
  • Average New Price £56,200
  • Average Depreciation £14,500

Sitting at the other end of the spectrum from the 911 GT3, the Macan is a small SUV that’s not limited in production, and costs a relatively affordable £56,200 by Porsche standards. This good value and an excellent reputation means it’s almost as adept at holding onto its value.

The version with the strongest residuals is the Macan T, featuring a 2.0-litre turbo petrol engine related to the one you’ll find in the Golf GTI, but with chassis tweaks to sharpen its handling. Porsche’s smallest SUV still has room for four adults and a decent-sized boot, making it a particularly easy, yet rewarding, car to live with.

3. Range Rover Evoque

  • Retained Value 73.1%
  • Average New Price £34,120
  • Average Depreciation £9,170

Backing up the premise that small, upmarket SUVs are ultra-desirable in 2022, we find the British-built Range Rover Evoque in third place for low depreciation. It also goes to show the importance of specification for residuals, because the worst performing Evoque trim stands to lose around 10 per cent more in the same period.

The best performer is the 2.0-litre diesel P165 in R-Dynamic trim, while the worst is the 2.0-litre petrol in the fully loaded Autobiography trim, with the 73 per cent residual value after three years plunging to just 62 per cent for the latter model.

4. Range Rover

  • Retained Value 72.8%
  • Average New Price £98,000
  • Average Depreciation £26,700

The Range Rover isn’t a vehicle normally associated with great residuals - spend close to six figures on a luxury SUV and you could certainly expect it to tumble in value the moment it drives out of the showroom. 

While the Range Rover does lose around the value of a supermini in the first three years, that still equates to a respectable 72.8 per cent retained value. The best version for residuals is the P400 in SE trim. In contrast, the long wheelbase D350 SV can only retain 58 per cent. 

The luxury SUV benchmark for years, nothing can match the Range Rover’s breadth of abilities that allow it to go from fording a river to pulling up outside a luxury hotel all in the same afternoon.

5. Porsche Taycan Cross Turismo

  • Retained Value 71.8%
  • Average New Price £140,415
  • Average Depreciation £40,465

Arguably the most desirable fully electric model on sale, the Porsche Taycan was an incredible first EV from one of the world’s best-loved sports car brands. While the standard version is certainly in high demand, the Cross Turismo estate is even more coveted according to these sturdy residuals.

It’s hardly a surprise; even though the shooting brake bodystyle only increases the Taycan’s boot capacity to 405 litres (1,171 litres with the seats folded down), its quirky styling has struck a chord with buyers. It’s even possible to add a safari-style Off-Road pack that boosts the ground clearance by 30mm and adds some tough body cladding. 

6. Aston Martin DBX

  • Retained Value 69.9%
  • Average New Price £158,000
  • Average Depreciation £47,525

Splashing out £158,000 on Aston Martin’s first-ever SUV could be seen as a bit of a gamble by some, so it’s reassuring to know it stands to be worth up to 70 per cent of its new value after 36 months.

As with a number of other models on this list, exclusivity no doubt plays a major role here, because the super-SUV built in Wales is hardly a common sight. We also think it’s the performance SUV with the best handling on the market, even bettering the Porsche Cayenne if your budget can stretch to it. 

7. Porsche Panamera

  • Retained Value 69.3%
  • Average New Price £76,160
  • Average Depreciation £23,935

If you aren’t quite ready to make the switch to the all-electric Porsche Taycan just yet, it’s welcome news that buyers won’t get badly stung on either the Panamera or Panamera Sport Turismo. At least, that’s the case if you choose wisely and go for the 2.9-litre petrol V6, which holds its value the best.

If you aren’t already familiar with the Panamera, it resembles a stretched 911 Coupe, and offers Porsche performance, handling and build quality in a more family-friendly four-door package. Of course, it does this without being an SUV, thereby enjoying all the benefits that come with a low centre of gravity and slippery aerodynamics.  

8. McLaren GT

  • Retained Value 68.7%
  • Average New Price £163,000
  • Average Depreciation £51,075

While the McLaren 765LT tends to steal headlines, it’s the more comfortable, refined McLaren GT that holds its value the best as it goes head-to-head with models such as the Bentley Continental GT

Bare carbon is replaced with carpet and leather upholstery, and the two-seater GT has a surprising luggage capacity of 570 litres, split between a 150 litre front boot and 420-litre boot. These changes don’t exactly make the GT a slouch - this is still a 612bhp mid-engined supercar after all. If anything, its ferocious 0-62mph time, 204mph top speed and eye-watering handling feel even more uncanny. 

9. Range Rover Sport

  • Retained Value 68.2%
  • Average New Price £64,645
  • Average Depreciation £20,520

Superb design, luxurious accommodation and superior performance on and off the road are all characteristics which help to make the Range Rover Sport so desirable.

The premium off-roader doesn’t come cheap, and some may be surprised to find the Sport model holds on to its value so well. We’re talking about the facelifted model introduced in 2018 with an upgraded - long overdue - infotainment system and a svelte new headlamp treatment in the style of the smaller Velar introduced the year previously.

The most depreciation-proof Range Rover Sport is the diesel-engined D350 in HSE trim, and with a 68.2 per cent residual value an owner could expect to lose £20,520 over the course of three years.

10. Porsche Cayenne Coupe

  • Retained Value 67.9%
  • Average New Price £75,390
  • Average Depreciation £24,190

Underneath the skin Porsche’s highly successful Cayenne Coupe SUV shares its MLB platform with the Lamborghini Urus. However, apart from the range-topping Cayenne Coupe Turbo GT, the Cayenne doesn’t even get close to its VW Group-owned stablemate for ostentation, with Porsche preferring a more coolly reserved Germanic approach to style.

With a more prosaic model range, the average price of a Porsche Cayenne Coupe isn’t quite so stratospheric either, although most drivers would wince at prices north of £70,000. Still, with 67.9 per cent of that investment value retained after three years/36,000-miles, the £24,000 you’ll lose is pretty competitive. It’s a compelling argument in favour of owning a Cayenne, in fact, in spite of the potentially high running and maintenance costs.

Looking to invest in a car? Check out these future classics...

Most Popular

New Kia Niro EV prototype review
Kia Niro EV  prototype - front
Kia Niro

New Kia Niro EV prototype review

We get behind the wheel of a pre-production prototype version of the 201bhp Kia Niro EV
22 May 2022
Best motorhomes 2022: the top 5 picks for all budgets
Chausson motorhome
Tips & advice

Best motorhomes 2022: the top 5 picks for all budgets

In the market for a new motorhome? Here are our top-five recommendations...
18 May 2022
Citroen Ami on sale in the UK this summer from £7,695
Citroen Ami UK - front static
Citroen Ami

Citroen Ami on sale in the UK this summer from £7,695

The compact quadricycle is pricier than first thought, but the Citroen Ami will still be the UK’s cheapest ‘car’
24 May 2022